Start of Main Content
Definitive Healthcare Logo

Passport Analytics privacy policy

Passport Analytics Privacy Policy (the “Policy”)

Last updated November 16, 2022.

We have updated the Analytical Wizards Privacy Policy to reflect the acquisition of Analytical Wizards by Definitive Healthcare and the subsequent renaming of the Analytical Wizards products.

Analytical Wizards Inc is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Definitive Healthcare LLC, and our products are now sold and marketed under the name “Passport Analytics Suite.” You can find our products at https://www.definitivehc.com/passport-analytics. We have updated our Privacy Policy as we will no longer collect information through the website https://www.analyticalwizards.com.

If you are a customer, please note that your services agreement will govern your use of the Passport Analytics products and services and the data we process on your behalf. For customer-related questions, please contact us at: aw-info@definitivehc.com.

Introduction

This Policy explains how we collect and process information of users who access and use the Passport Analytics solutions and services (called the “Services”) and information collected in other related and specific circumstances indicated in this Policy.

By using the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you should not use the Services and/or submit your personal information to us.

References to “you” and “your” mean any individual whose information we collect and process under this Privacy Policy.

References to “we” and “us” means Definitive Healthcare’s wholly owned subsidiary Analytical Wizards Inc.

This Policy does not apply to:

  • Information in respect of which we act purely as data processor which is governed by the privacy policy(ies) of the data controller. We are a data processor where we process information (including third-party information) which our customers provide to us as analytics service provider (“Business Information”). In this case our customer is the data controller (or equivalent under applicable laws). Our use of Business Information in these circumstances is governed by the terms of the services agreement and the associated data processing addendum/data privacy terms, rather than this Policy.
  • Collection of information by us which is expressly stated to be covered under other or different privacy notices such as, for example, employee-related data.
  • Any parts of the Services which are expressly offered under their own, separate, or different privacy policy(ies) including when you link to other websites and services from the Services. Such third-party websites may have their own privacy notices.

Information that we collect

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, reference to personal information includes any information relating to an identifiable person.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

Where you are a customer employee/representative “User Information” We provide access to our Services to our enterprise customers’ who nominate certain employees and/or representatives to access the Services on such customers’ behalf (“users”). If you are a user, you or the customer may provide us with information such as your first name, last name, and business e-mail address to create a credentialed log-in for our Services. If you are a user, you will also provide a password to access your user account.

During your time using our Services as a user, we may collect some or all the following additional data:

  • Usage data, including logins, IP address, and user behavior- We may also collect information through our Internet log files, which record data such as user IP addresses, browser types, and other statistical data involving the use of the Services This information may be used to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to monitor the use of the Services and to gather general demographic information. We may link this information to personal information for these and other purposes such as personalizing your experience and evaluating and improving the Services in general.
  • Information you submit us including through the Services or directly to one of our customer success, technical or support representatives when you communicate with them though the Services. If we receive a question for support, we collect and store the question as well as the answer to the question. We may also collect aggregated statistics connected to support issues.

Under your organization’s services contract, some individuals at your organization (or nominated by your organization) may have the right to access information for all users at your organization for purposes of tracking usage patterns across the organization. If you have questions about who at your organization can see your data, please contact your organization’s point of contact. If you do not know your company’s point of contact, we can, if necessary, provide you with that information.

You submit or voluntarily provide the same to us (or we receive it through a corporate affiliate* to whom you voluntarily have provided it). Including for example when you subscribe to a newsletter (or updates), request a product demo, at an event, join a webinar, participate in a survey, submit content or feedback, upload data (including to the Services), you engage in an instant message “chat” or communicate with one of our representatives and/or make a service request, you may provide us with information including your: name, address, phone number, email address, age, birthday, demographic data, service requirements, feedback, IP address, location data, device information or any other information you choose to give to us.

*References in this notice to affiliates and corporate affiliates include Definitive Healthcare LLC and its wholly owned subsidiaries/group companies.

When you contact us a record of that correspondence may be retained. When you use the Services, information about those services may also be collected.

Google analytics and cookies. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., in our Passport Planning and Performance Product (formerly IZE) to track usage behavior to improve the experience of our Services for our users and report on usage trends to our customers. Google analytics tracks the page clicked; filter clicked etc. It collects all user events, IP address which is masked per google analytics 4 version., geo location(city), device type etc. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here. We also use functional cookies through the product. These cookies store logged-in session information.

From and through our affiliates. Where your information comes to us directly from or via a corporate affiliate.

From third-party providers for sales and related purposes. Where we receive data from third party sources including those to whom our corporate affiliate subscribes (for example, LinkedIn) and use the same to reach out to prospects where permissible.

Purpose

Information we collect from you is used to:

Provide you with the Services. Including giving users access to the Services through each user account. Administer your account.

To enhance, provide support and maintain our Services. We use your information to support delivery of the Services, address service errors or technical issues, to contact you for customer service and for support purposes.

For analytics purposes. To improve your experience to help us understand who uses the Services (and how). for internal operations such as operating and improving your user experience. We may also use the information gathered to perform statistical analysis of user behavior or to evaluate and improve the Services as well as to provide a more customized, personalized, and enjoyable experience for users as well as to research, develop, test, and evaluate future product features and enhancements.

Communicate with you. Including where we respond to direct inquiries from our users, through the Services or with direct contact with one of our employees.

To tell you about changes to applicable terms and policies technical or other important updates. We may also use your information to let you know about changes to this Policy or other legal terms of relevance. We may contact you through email, by notices messages and other ways through the Services (or as we see fit) to inform you about technical updates; service-related issues; important changes to, and/or availability of our services. We can also contact you in this way regarding your safety and security when using the Services and send you important security notices about potential fraud or security breaches or to contact you to investigate and breach or suspected breach of our services contracts of security agreements. We may also if needed reach out to you to find out more about your user experience and to improve our products. These communications are part of the Services, and you may not opt out of them.

How your information is shared

Your information may be shared with our corporate affiliates and with vendors that help us to manage and process the information and/or for legitimate business purposes including use of same by our affiliates to communicate with you for promotional or other purposes where permissible. To the extent necessary, your information may also be shared with individuals or entities as necessary to fulfill service requests. We do not currently sell personally identifiable information to third parties. If our parent entity becomes involved in a merger or a situation involving the transfer of some or all its business assets, your information may be shared with business entities or individuals involved in that process. We may also share your information as required by or permitted by law, including sharing your information with law enforcement agencies or other governmental entities, with third parties in response to subpoenas or other court orders, or to exercise legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share your information in a way that does not directly identify you such as sharing aggregate statistics about use of our product and Services with other companies and it may receive payment in exchange for the data.

How your information is protected

We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect your information in order to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification. Except as outlined in this Policy, we restrict access to your personal information. However, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit, and you do so at your own risk.

Links to other websites/applications

The Services may contain links to websites operated by third parties that may contain their own privacy policies. To ensure your privacy is protected, it is recommended that you consult the privacy policies on any linked websites or applications. We are not responsible for the way in which others use your personal information or for any damage suffered as a result of viewing or visiting any third-party website or application. We also make no endorsement or representation regarding anything found on a third-party website or application.

Collection of information from children

Our Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18. Further, we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclosure of the personal information of children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 you should not provide any information to us. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we may have collected information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately using the information provided at the “Contact Us” section below so reasonable steps can be taken to remove that information.

Residents of California

For residents of the State of California, please click here to access the California Privacy Disclosure to find out more information including how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Residents of the EEA or the United Kingdom (UK)

If you are resident in the EEA (European Economic Area) or the UK and the GDPR or UK GDPR applies to you, then Analytical Wizards Inc. is the data controller of your personal information.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where you have given your consent, to fulfill the obligations of a contract or agreement with you, and as otherwise necessary to protect our legitimate interests provided those do not conflict with your rights related to data privacy. If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be to provide our services, communicate with you and for our legitimate commercial interest, for instance, by responding to your queries, improving our Services, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.

Under the terms of GDPR or the UK GDPR, you have the following rights:

Right of access: You have the right to know what data about you that we process and request access to same. This enables you to receive a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold about you. We will not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless we reasonably determine it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. As such, if we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing the data subject’s request.

Right to rectification: You have the right to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Right to erasure/right to be forgotten: You have the right to request to delete or remove any personal information data that we may have about you and, if legally required, we will honor those requests to the extent legally and technically possible provided that we can verify your identity and we are not obligated to keep the data for other allowable reasons (e.g. required by law).

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to restrict or stop the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you exercise your rights to rectification and completion. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personally identifiable information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Right to data portability: You have the right in certain circumstances to request the transfer of a copy of the information we hold about you to another party. If requested, we will provide the information in a machine-readable format that is industry standard so that it is easily portable to another entity.

Right to object: You have the right to object to us processing your personal data at any time, unless we are obligated to in certain circumstances (e.g. required by law).

Right to withdraw consent: if you have previously given consent to us to collect or process your information, you may withdraw that consent at any time. Please contact us at the methods below.

Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority: If you are resident in the EEA or the GDPR applies to you, you have the right to register a complaint about our data collection and processing activities with the supervisory authority concerned. For more information on data protection authorities, please visit here.

You can contact us using the information at the “Contact Us” section below and we will respond to your requests. Any requests must also include sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to the request. If we need more information to process your request, we will contact you via e-mail or in writing, asking only for information that we would need to respond to your request thoroughly and promptly. We will avoid requesting more information as much as possible.

Transfer of your information

Personal information from data subjects in the EEA or the UK may be transferred to another country where our affiliates, service providers, or sub-contractors are located. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country. In such cases we aim to apply appropriate safeguards to require that your data will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data retention

We will retain your information as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with applicable laws. Further, we may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or comply with law enforcement.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Policy and/or our privacy practices or if you want to exercise your rights you can e-mail us at:

aw-privacy@definitivehc.com or write to us at:

492 Old Connecticut Path
Suite 401
Framingham, MA 01701
Attn: Passport Analytics-Privacy Team

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version and changing the date listed at the top of this Policy. Any material changes in how we use or share the information we collect, will only affect information collected after the posting of the updated Policy, unless otherwise expressly stated. You are bound by any revisions to this Policy and are encouraged to review this Policy periodically for updates.